Sire: Reliable Man

Colour:

Dam: Titbit

Sex: Gelding

Age: 3

Foaled: Aug 15, 2015

Country: Australia

Owners: I R McCauley & Mrs D E McCauley

Career:
6: 2 - 0 - 0
Wins: 33.3%
Place: 0.0%
Prizemoney:$34,400.00

 

 DI'S GREY (NZ)

 

Chestnut/Grey geldingFoaled in 2015

SireDalakhaniDarshaanShirley Heights
RELIABLE MAN (GB) DaltawaMiswaki
2008On Fair StageSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
  Fair SaliniaPetingo
DamCadeaux GenereuxYoung GenerationBalidar
TITBIT (GB) Smarten UpSharpen Up
2007PoilaneKrisSharpen Up
  BreadcrumbFinal Straw

RELIABLE MAN (GB) (Grey 2008-Stud NZ 2013, Germany 2014). 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of SW Erasmus (Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3), Narella, Main Stage, SP Belle du Nord, Gris Dame, Kapoor, Sully, Czechoslovakia and of Jolly Honour, Lilas, Slow Hands, Dorella, Greenspan, Reliable Dame and of the placegetters Ernesto, Frikkers, Good Grace, etc. His oldest progeny are 3YOs.

 

1st dam

TITBIT, by Cadeaux Genereux. 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, £7,720, A$211,110, Newmarket Ruth Watson Hits 80 H., ATC Lui Cicco Memorial H., Tony & Manera Lahood H., Free Entry Today H., 2d ATC Ken Callander H., Big Brown First Crop H., Guineas Restaurant H., Canterbury BMW H., 3d ATC Warwick Farm 100 Club H., Sportsyear H., LG Mobile H., Rosehill Gardens H.-twice, Flinders Lane Perfect Fit Shirt H., Theraces.com.au H. Three-quarter-sister to BARROW CREEK. Dam of one named foal.

 

2nd dam

POILANE, by Kris. Unraced. Half-sister to BARROW CREEK, LAST RESORT (dam of REBELLION), ARCTIC CHAR, HEARD A WHISPER, Arctic Air (dam of ANDRONIKOS), Khubza (dam of TRANS ISLAND, WELSH DIVA). Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, inc:-

Titbit. 5 wins. See above.

 

3rd dam

BREADCRUMB, by Final Straw. 3 wins at 7f, Newmarket Severals H. Half-sister to COLLEGE CHAPEL, Humble Pie (dam of LEAP FOR JOY). Dam of 12 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

BARROW CREEK (Cadeaux Genereux). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, 76,500,007L., 190,400Dm. in Italy and Germany, Baden-Baden Jacobs Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Rome Premio Melton, Gr.3, Hamburg Cafe de Colombia Preis, 2d Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Cologne Kolner Sprint Preis, L, Munich Dallmayr Coupe Lukull, L, 3d Cologne Kolner Fruhjahrs Sprint-Preis, L, Gelsenkirchen Silberne Peitsche, L, 4th Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.3. Sire.

LAST RESORT (Lahib). 2 wins at 7f, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Doncaster Sceptre S., L, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, Conqueror S., L, 4th York City of York S., L. Dam of-

REBELLION (Mozart). 7 wins to 7½f, £12,866, US$793,745 in GB and U.S.A, Keeneland Commonwealth S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Belmont Steinlen S., L, 2d Del Mar Pat O'Brien H., Gr.2, Keeneland Commonwealth S., Gr.2, Phoenix S., Gr.3, Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile S., L, 3d Woodbine Play The King S., Gr.2, 4th Oak Tree Morvich H., Gr.3. Sire.

ARCTIC CHAR (Polar Falcon). 3 wins to 7¼f, Haydock Spring Trophy, L, 2d Deauville Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, 3d Epsom Surrey S., L. Dam of-

Black Cherry (Mount Nelson). 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Sandown Breeding Winners Fillies' H., 2d Newmarket Rosemary S., L, Pontefract Pipalong S., L, 3d Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Goodwood Festival S., L, Conqueror S., L.

HEARD A WHISPER (Bellypha). 3 wins at 2, Ayr Harry Rosebery Trophy, L. Sire.

Arctic Air. Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of-

ANDRONIKOS (Dr Fong). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Doncaster S., L, Lingfield Pavilion S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Saraca, L, 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Windsor Intercasino.co.uk S., 3d Goodwood Blue Square Prices S., Lingfield Play Deal or No Deal H., 4th Newmarket Hopeful S., L, Windsor Wentworth S., L.

Khubza. Winner at 7f in GB. Dam of-

TRANS ISLAND (Selkirk). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, £146,950, 744,000fr., Longchamp Prix du Rond-Point, Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Haras de la Huderie, L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Tote Ireland H., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.2, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Messidor, Gr.3. Sire.

WELSH DIVA (Selkirk). 3 wins at 1600m, Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Ascot Rosemary H., L, 2d Goodwood Conqueror S., L, 3d Newmarket Racingpost.Co.Uk H., Newbury Dubai International Airport S. Dam of-

FITYAAN (Haafhd). 5 wins to 1450m in GB and U.A.E, Meydan Sprint S., Gr.3, Meydan Longines Dolce Vita H., Newmarket Adnams Broadside H., Jebel Ali Shadwell H., 2d Jebel Ali Sprint S., L-twice, Meydan Bab Al Shams Desert Resort And Spa H., EGA Billet Trophy H., Master Collection H., York Whixley S., Jebel Ali Jebel Ali Sprint Prep S., Shadwell Farm H., 3d Meydan Al Taweelah Trophy H.

Creekside (Dubai Destination). 4 wins from 1m to 16½f, Leopardstown Growise H., 3d Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.